2010 United States National Championship

27 Feb

2010 US National Championship
December 2010
Final Results

Position Skipper Sail No.
1 Reichard Kahle USA33
2 Bruce Griffin 811
3 Alan Perkins 2614
4 Jim Goddard CAN 544
5 Baron Bremer 64
6 David Linville 24
7 Ron Lacroix 44
8 Jack Ward 99
9 Alex Sanders 332
10 Bill Ewing 23
11 Herb Dreher 734
12 John Emery 25
13 William Koch 557
14 John Lowther CAN33
15 Carter Cain 1510
16 Jerry Callahan 10
17 Laura Niehus 55
18 Jim Linville 90
19 Bud Sawyer 20
20 Frank Vella 82
21 Martin Scheuer 492
22 Jerry Fernald 37
23 Frankie Novak 66
24 Mervin Jones 74
25 Ken Williams 2831
26 Lewis English 93
27 Pauline Lacroix 46
28 Tom Evens 2310
29 Jim Donohoe 30
30 Mike Mulroy 48

 

2010 HAMYC Frostbite Regatta

27 Feb

Halifax Area Model Yacht Club
Two Day Frostbite Regatta

2010 Frostbite Regatta Combined Results

SailNo HelmName Day 1 Day 2 Overall
544 Jim Goddard 13 10 23
109 Bob Boutilier 40 25 65
214 Gary Bugden 46 26 72
132 Ben Rusi 45 29 74
40 Fred Lindijier 49 40 89
131 Bob White 58 47 105
50 Brian Wilmshurst 61 49 110
137 Bill Traill 93 60 153
141 Henry Ng 132 52 184
222 Tom Kenny 70 88 158
136 Mike Waller 132 70 202

 

Halifax Area Model Yacht Club Frostbite Regatta Day Two

Rank SailNo HelmName Total Nett
1st 544 Jim Goddard 12 10
2nd 109 Bob Boutilier 37 25
3rd 214 Gary Bugden 36 26
4th 132 Ben Rusi 39 29
5th 40 Fred Lindijier 48 40
6th 131 Bob White 55 47
7th 50 Brian Wilmshurst 59 49
8th 141 Henry Ng 62 52
9th 137 Bill Traill 69 60
10th 136 Mike Waller 80 70
11th 222 Tom Kenny 99 88

 

Halifax Area Model Yacht Club Frostbite Regatta Day One

Rank SailNo Skipper Total Nett
1st 544 Jim Goddard 21 13
2nd 109 Bob Boutilier 66 40
3rd 132 Ben Rusi 63 45
4th 214 Gary Bugden 70 46
5th 40 Fred Lindijier 71 49
6th 131 Bob White 82 58
7th 50 Brian Wilmshurst 86 61
8th 222 Tom Kenny 97 70
9th 137 Bill Traill 121 93

 

Click here to download complete results 2010 Frostbite Regatta

2010 Cranberry II Regatta

26 Feb

Cranberry Regatta ll was held on Sunday October 17th at the Terra Beata Cranberry Farm on Heckman’s Island, outside Lunenburg.

We had a great turnout of 11 boats and a surprising number of spectators.
The wind was blustery and cool but the sailing was competitive with a challenging course with first place finishes of individual races being shared by 7 different boats over 15 races.

Thanks goes out to Ed Porter, a local resident of Heckman’s Island, who allowed himself to be dragooned into running the starts and recording the finishes.

Thanks also goes to Ben Rusi for supplying the prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places and more importantly for the last place finisher.

Final Results

Rank SailNo Skipper Points
1st 544 Jim Goddard 19
2nd 132 Ben Rusi 48
3rd 109 Bob Boutilier 53
4th 131 Bob White 56
5th 40 Fred Lindijer 56
6th 214 Gary Bugden 68
7th 50 Brian Wilmshurst 91
8th 137 Bill Traill 96
9th 222 Tom Kenney 98
10th 136 Mike Waller 99
11th 141 Henry Ng 102

 

2010 HAMYC Club Championship

26 Feb

Halifax Area Model Yacht Club Championship
Sunday 10/3/2010
Sullivan’s Pond, Dartmouth, NS 

Rank SailNo HelmName Total Nett
1st 544 Jim Goddard 20 12
2nd 109 Bob Boutilier 36 18
3rd 132 Ben Rusi 35 25
4th 214 Gary Bugden 54 36
5th 40 Fred Lindijier 53 37
6th 137 Bill Traill 67 52
7th 131 Bob White 79 61
8th 50 Brian Wilmshurst 83 63
9th 141 Henry Ng 83 63
10th 136 Mike Waller 95 75

 

Click here to download the complete results 2010 HAMYC Championship Results

group (1)

 

A beautiful day for sailing!

 

2010 CanAm Regatta – Stowe, VT

26 Feb

2010 S1M CanAm Challenge Regatta Results
Saturday July 31 & Sunday August 1, 2010
Commodores Pond, Stowe, Vermont, U.S.A.

The CamAm Challenge Cup was first held in 2009 to promote a friendly, yet competitive spirit between sailors in the US and Canada – in the true Corinthian spirit. The regatta is sailed with Soling One Meter model Yachts and scored on two levels:

Individual performance
Team performance (Canada vs. U.S)

Final Results

Place

Skipper

Club

Points

1 Jim Goddard Halifax Area Model Ycht Club 27
2 Charlie Berry Stowe Yacht Club 50
3 Bruce Nourjian Stowe Yacht Club 60
4 Paul Fixx Stowe Yacht Club 82
5 Bob Boutilier Halifax Area Model Ycht Club 103
6 Ken Shaw Stowe Yacht Club 103
7 Ben Rusi Halifax Area Model Ycht Club 133
8 Tim Stone Stowe Yacht Club 143
9 Fred Lindeijer Halifax Area Model Ycht Club 151
10 Ken Varall Stowe Yacht Club 164
11 Gary Bugden Halifax Area Model Ycht Club 178
12 Graeme Welch Montreal, QC 179

13

John Clay Kingston, ON 202

 

2010 Cranberry Regatta

26 Feb

Cranberry Regatta – Heckman’s Island Nova Scotia
July 4, 2010

On Sunday July 4 the first annual Cranberry Regatta for Solings was held at the Terra Beatta Cranberry Farm on Heckman’s Island, just outside Lunenburg. The Cranberry farm graciously allows local Soling skippers to race on their water containment pond. The pond is ideal for sailing, clear edge to chase your boat up and down the pond, steep drop off for launching boats, and most importantly, no weeds. The pond is located in an open area with no large trees or buildings, so the winds are typically predicable and steady.

The day of the regatta was bright and breezy and we attracted eight boats to compete.
The pre-race tuning etc was hampered by strong winds but as the afternoon wore on the wind lessened and an excellent day of racing was completed.

During the pre-race period, the dangers of high winds were highlighted when skipper Bill Traill was rounded up by a gust and into the path of another boat. The result was a punctured hull and a sunken boat. Bill will be investigating the various flotation devises available for his boat in the future. The boat was recovered after two days under water and is being repaired – good excuse for building a new boat!! The only other casualty of the day was a lost rudder by Brian Wilmshurst sail number 50.

The regatta was won by Ben Rusi, followed closely by Tom Kenney.

Rank SailNo HelmName
1st 232 Ben Rusi
2nd 122 Tom Kenney
3rd 131 Bob White
4th 136 Mike Waller
5th 132
6th 848 Bruce Grainger
7th 50 Brian Wilmshurst

 

 

2010 Soling 1M Canadian Championship

26 Feb

2010 Canadian Soling One Metre Championships
AMYA Region 1 Championship Regatta
JULY 2, 3 & 4- 2010
Toronto, ON

POSITION NAME SAIL NO. SCORE
1 JIM GODDARD – HAMYC 544 19
2 PAUL SWITZER 569 53
3 SHAUN BERRINGTON 174 61
4 HERB DREHER 734 80
5 BOB BOUTILIER – HAMYC 109 86
6 JIM LINVILLE 90 108
7 GARY BUGDEN – HAMYC 214 114
8 ROB MEAKINS 30 120
9 HANK BUCHANAN 44 133
10 JOHN LOWTHER 33 137
11 FRANK VELLA 482 142
12 GRAEME WELCH 146 154
13 CHARLIE MANN 152 156
14 DAVE ALLSEBROOK 28 179
15 ALFIE EASY
06
186
16 JOHN CLAY 2053 210
17 ROY FOLLAND 29 212
18 BILL SHORNEY 487 217
19 IAN BYNOE 371 228
20 MARK SMITH 1981 243
21 ASHLEY MARSHALL 72 268
21 BILL GLOVER 215 268
22 MIKE WYATT 2324 279
23 RON JEROY 124 281

 

2010 Annapolis Royal Regatta

26 Feb
Annapolis Royal Regatta
Dunromin Camp Ground
Results are final as of 7:56 on August 16, 2010
Overall

 

Rank SailNo HelmName Total Nett
1st 544 Jim Goddard 22 11
2nd 109 Bob Boutilier 44 26
3rd 214 Gary Bugden 38 26
4th 132 Ben Rusi 45 33
5th 136 Mike Waller 61 47
6th 50 Brian Wilmshurst 74 56
7th 137 Bill Traill 92 70
8th Bruce Grainger 95 76
9th Michael Paul 98 76
10th Grant Slinn 110 88

 

Click here for the full results Annapolis

2010 HAMYC First Day

26 Feb

May 9 2010 First Day
Overall Results

Rank SailNo HelmName Total Nett
1st 544 Jim Goddard 16.50 9.75
2nd 109 Bob Boutilier 74.75 33.75
3rd 132 Ben Rusi 60.00 42.00
4th 40 Fred Lindeijer 90.00 63.00
5th 50 Brian Wilmshurst 110.75 68.75
6th 136 Mike Waller 121.00 80.00
7th 137 Bill Traill 139.00 101.00
8th 214 Gary Bugden 143.00 102.00
9th HN Henry Ng 135.00 102.00
10th 36 Tom Kenney 160.00 121.00
11th 232 Warren Toby 167.00 125.00
12th 131 Bob White 167.00 128.00
13th 85 Bill Brimley 170.00 130.00

 

Click here to download the complete results Opening Regatta 2010

2010 Shearwater Hobby Show

25 Feb

In 2010 we participated in the Shearwater Hobby show again.